FatihahUSA
Bath & Body
Bath & Body
Natural & Homeopathic Remedies
Hair Care & Salon
Skin Care
Religion & Spirituality
Fragrances
Books
Educational
Dietary Supplements, Nutrition
Health Care
DVDs & Movies
Home Arts & Crafts
Trio Cocoa Mango Shea Butter
Cocoa Butter
Raw Shea Butter
Black Seed Honey
Black Soap
Mango Butter




  • Track Orders
  • About Us
  • Policies
  •  
    1 Lb of Raw Cocoa Butter
    Price: $9.00 

    Description:


     My Stores Logo





    Cocoa Butter

    Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined

    Shelf Life- 3 years.

    Specifications

    Color- Light Yellow
    Odor- cocoa and resembling chocolate
    Free Fatty Acids- 1.08%
    Peroxide Value- 1.28
    Non-Saponifiables- 0.2-0.4%
    Saponification Value- 197.7
    Iodine Value- 34.8

    Aroma Indices- 3.20
    Total Saturated- 56-72
    Total Monounsaturated- 20-40
    Total Polyunsaturated- 1-5

    Fatty Acids

    Oleic- 29-35%
    Palmitic- 20-30%
    Linoleic- 1-3%

    Benefits

    Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. Cocoa Butter also contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. For centuries pregnant women have used to Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations. Lotions and oils containing Cocoa Butter are often used in aromatherapy massage to promote relaxation and the feeling well-being. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because Cocoa Butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP and there is some evidence that the CMP in Cocoa Butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. It is also a folk remedy for burns, cough, dry lips, fever, malaria, rheumatism, snakebite and wounds. It is reported to be antiseptic and diuretic.

    • Cocoa Butter is has a melting point at human body temperature, is edible and nutritious which presents many industrial uses.
    • Cocoa Butter is a superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss.
    • Cocoa Butter is known for its hydrating effects,
    • Cocoa Butter is also gentle on the skin and has a pleasing aroma.
    • Cocoa Butter is excellent when used on dry skin or on wrinkles.
    • Cocoa Butter's Emollient properties great in soap making and lotions.
    • Cocoa Butter is hard at room temperature.
    • Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams.
    • Cocoa Butter is easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.

    Using Cocoa Butter

    Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.  Since Cocoa Butter absorbs so quickly, it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin. There are many different uses for Cocoa Butter, below are some of the ways in which Cocoa Butter may be used:

    • Add a spoonful to your bath water for a luxurious and healing experience. Especially helpful for those with dry or itchy skin, or sore muscles. Try adding Lavender or Chamomile essential oil as well, or an herbal infusion made from soothing herbs.
    • In massage, Cocoa Butter is beneficial for overexerted muscles or for dry skin
    • In soaps, Cocoa Butter has a conditioning effect that adds a good lather. Try incorporating Cocoa Butter into your handmade soap recipes.
    • Use during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks. It may also be used after giving birth to reduce stretch marks.

    Precautions

    Those with serious or persistent skin problems, such as eczema, should consult a physician before using Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Butter is often mistakenly used by people to expedite a suntan and while it will enhance a natural tan, it does not have a sun protection factor (SPF). To prevent the harmful effects of the sun, use a suntan lotion with an SPF of at least 15 that contains Cocoa Butter. Not recommended by those with nut allergies.



    Official PayPal Seal


    Return Policy:Items must be returned within 7 days .
    Refund will be given as Exchange.
    Refund policy details:
    null
    Shipping:

    Destination: United States

    CarrierMethodShipping CostPer additional Item
    USPSPriority Mail®$4.95$4.95

    Destination: Worldwide

    Calculate cost
    Handling:$0.00(International)
    Insurance:Not Offered (Domestic)

    Buy this item Now:
    Price: $9.00


     
    Online Shop Powered by Vendio | Privacy Policy